CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I81989

Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of sweaters for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated May 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 81840/81841, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% wool which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved cardigan, the full-front, zippered opening of which extends into the rib-knitted neckline.

Submitted style 81172/81173, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved cardigan, the full-front, buttoned opening of which extends into the rib-knitted neckline.

The applicable subheading for the woolen style will be 6110.11.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of wool, sweaters, girls’; and the for the cotton style will be 6110.20.2025, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rates will be 16.2 and 17.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The woolen sweater falls within textile category designation 446 and the cotton within 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division